Development of high-performance magnetic field source operated at liquid nitrogen temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM SEOKBEOM  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00287963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高性能磁場源 / 超伝導 / 高温超伝導バルク体 / 高温超伝導線材 / 液体窒素運転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an experimental and analytical studies were carried out to develop a magnetic field source with small size and high performance of magnetic field (high magnetic field strength, high magnetic field uniformity and high time stability). The proposed magnetic field sources using high temperature superconducting (HTS) wires and bulks were cooled by liquid nitrogen and without any need of power supply after excitation. As a result, we succeeded in designing the HTS magnet which can generate a high performance magnetic field with reducing the amount of use of HTS wire because the cost of HTS wire is still very expensive, and the magnetic field source by stacked HTS bulks was successfully designed and fabricated. We can say that it is possible to obtain the NMR signal using the fabricated magnetic field sources.