Study on corresponding development of pearl-chain-type electrical treeing to high electric field phenomena in dielectric liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ihori Haruo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (70249861)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII MASAHARU  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00127911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電気トリー / カー効果 / 液体絶縁体 / シリコーンゲル / ゲル状絶縁体 / 電界測定 / 粘性液体 / ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the growth mechanism of pearl-chain-type electrical trees in a polymer gel, and investigate about the relationship between the liquids and gels for the high electric field phenomena, the electric field distribution must be measured in the gel.
We investigated electric treeing in silicone gel under AC voltage. When the silicone rubber gel made by changing the degree of cross-linking agent was used as a sample, the tree named pearl-chain-type was generated. The pearl-chain-type tree consisted of two parts: string and bubble. Branching occurred at bubble parts. In this study, the pattern of pearl-chain-type tree was observed under different frequency of applied voltage using a high speed camera. Main branches and sub-branch was also considered.
We also studied on the measurement of the electric field strength in a certain gel using Kerr effect. It is interesting that Kerr constant of the gel depend on the weight percent of a solvent.