Power System Reliability Monitoring and Control Based on Wide Area Measurements for Efficient Use of Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masayuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90398115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電力系統工学 / 電力系統監視 / 安定化制御 / 同期化力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to evaluate quantitatively the influence of renewable energy sources which have different characteristics and a control method to improve the power system stability by using wide area measurement information in the power system with uncertainties, have been investigated. The fact that the inertia of whole power system was decreasing, has been evaluated by using measured actual data. A control method to improve the system damping by using measured data as an input to the controller has been developed. Also, a control method to suppress the frequency deviations by using virtual inertia has been developed.