Temperature distribution imaging for power devices by ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Akihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80363406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 附田 正則  北九州市環境エレクトロニクス研究所, 先進パワーデバイス研究室, 主任研究員 (00579154)
大村 一郎  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (10510670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / 熱解析 / 信頼性 / 超音波顕微鏡 / 超音波 / 温度分布 / 故障解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principle of visualizing the temperature distribution inside the power device was experimentally confirmed. This technique is utilized the principle that the speed of the sound propagating inside the devices changes depending on the temperature change of the material. Measurement method for experimentally confirming this principle was established by integrating ultrasonic microscope, power supply system, device cooling system, temperature measurement system. It was experimentally confirmed that the detection time of the reflected wave from the interface changes depending on the temperature change inside the device. In order to analyze and visualize the temperature distribution, a simulation tool to analyze the temperature gradient inside the device was also developed.