Encoderless Vector Control of AC Motors Taking into Account High Performance and Simplicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mineo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80145218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浜崎 真一  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80363472)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交流モータ / エンコーダレス制御 / ベクトル制御 / 交流電動機 / センサレス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AC Motors which are divided into induction motor and synchronous motor are used widely for electrical equipments. In this case, an encoder is used to detect the speed and position for the vector control which controls electromagnetic torque instantaneously. In this research, the vector control is realized without using the encoder by estimating the speed and position. As the result, the system size is minimized and the sensor cable is removed. We have proposed a simplified encoderless vector control methods for not only the induction motor but permanent magnet synchronous motor. Especially, an estimation method of stator resistance and simple configuration of current and speed controllers are developed theoretically and experimentally. A linear model is useful for the design of controllers.