Measurement Probe of Vector Magnetic Property for Production aids of Electric Motors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Nagata Shoichiro  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (20218001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二次元ベクトル磁気特性 / 磁性材料 / 特性測定 / 三次元電磁界解析 / 磁気プローブ / 損失測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce the iron loss of electrical motors, magnetic characteristics deterioration during producting process is a big problem. Therefore the authors have tried to develop a vector magnetic property probe, which can measure the characteristics of a motor core. For down sizing the probe core, 25 mm x 25 mm cores for the probe are designed and developed by using a know-how obtained from 50 mm x 50 mm cores. With 25 mm x 25 mm core, qualitative magnetic properties are obtained, however, compared with the values measured by V-H analyzer, it is not sufficient for the iron loss estimation.
The conventional measurement and control system for magnetic property measurement becomes obsolete, we should develop a new measurement system and software.