Improvement of trapped field performance on a desktop-type superconducting bulk magnet toward practical use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazuya  足利工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60313558)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Oka Tetsuo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (40432091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超伝導バルク体 / パルス着磁 / スターリング冷凍機 / 捕捉磁場 / 総磁束量 / 磁束密度 / 超伝導バルク磁石 / 強磁場化 / 装置の小型化 / 卓上型超伝導バルク磁石 / 温度測定 / 磁石応用 / 実用化 / 大型試料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a desktop-type superconducting bulk magnet using a Stirling cryocooler in view of easiness of handling and decrease in power consumption toward practical use. As a result of cooling and magnetizing tests using a GdBCO bulk 45 mm in diameter, the lowest achieved temperature was 51.3 K, and the maximum trapped field was approximately 2.8 T at the center of the bulk surface. Next, we remodeled the bulk magnet system in order to attach a large bulk 60 mm in diameter for the purpose of improving the total magnetic flux, and then, cooling and magnetizing tests were carried out. Although lowest achieved temperature was 55.6 K, the maximum trapped field was 3.0 T, which was the maximum value in the pulsed-field magnetization using a large bulk at temperatures beyond 50 K. Moreover, the total magnetic flux was 2.0 mWb, which was about twice that of the small bulk. These results indicate that even bulk magnet using a low-power refrigerator can trap a high magnetic field.