Study on prevention of malfunction of electronic equipment occurred by electrostatically induced voltage
Project/Area Number |
15K05952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 放電・静電気 / 帯電物体の移動 / 静電誘導 / 誘導電圧 / 電子機器の故障や誤動作 / 金属筐体 / 球ギャップと電磁波センサ / パッシェン電圧 / 二つの金属筐体 / 金属筐体内の誘導電圧 / 球ギャップ / EMI・EMC / 金属筐体間の距離 / 静電誘導電圧 / 電子機器の誤動作 / 金属筐体の奥行き / q=cv則 / 誤動作・故障 / A4サイズのノートパソコン / 電子機器の設計指針 / 帯電物体の接近と孤立 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The important problem of an electronic equipment failure and a malfunction caused by electric discharge and electrostatics cannot be ignored. The failure and malfunction of electronic parts in a metal box of a personal computer etc. occur by the occurrence of the voltage less than 5 V. A human body is electrified up to 10 kV during a walking motion etc. However, the relation between the movement of a charged body of a human body etc. and the induced voltage in a metal box and the induced voltage of the metal box is not cleared. In this study, the induced voltage in two metal boxes and the induced voltage of metal boxes are cleared experimentally and theoretically. The fruits of this study will be helpful not only to design a high reliability electronic equipment capable of preventing a forecastable malfunction and failure and but also to establish a test method of the electronic equipment.