Development of next generation ultra low vibration stepping motor drive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Dohmeki Hideo  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40386355)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsステッピングモータ / ドライブシステム / 共振・振動 / ボールねじ / 駆動装置 / 乱調 / 振動低減 / 動特性測定 / 駆動制御 / 振動・騒音 / 安定性 / 不安定現象 / 進藤抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem that the stepping motor becomes unstable has been known as a resonance phenomenon for a long time. In response to such a problem, elucidation of instability caused by a combination of elucidation of an unstable phenomenon from a drive unit and a particularly problematic mechanical system Was carried out.
In the 2-phase hybrid type, we developed a driver that has the function of observing the state by integrating the instantaneous value of the drive current and voltage and the phase angle to the actual rotation angle by the command pulse driven by the open loop. From the position detection by the encoder and the output of the driver, the drive state in the middle speed range can be examined in detail. In parallel, we developed a method to confirm the theoretical cause of vibration generation by developing a simulation program that combines the driving state with electromechanical. It was.