Project/Area Number |
15K05956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Adamo Santana Federal University of Para, 準教授
MATSUI Tetsuro 富士電機株式会社, 部長
IIZAKA Tatsuya 富士電機株式会社, GM
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 電力系統 / 電圧無効電力制御 / 並列分散処理 / ディペンダビリティ / 電圧無効電力l制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Considering large penetration of renewable energies and deregulation of power systems, short-term voltage and reactive power control (VQC) for larger power systems is required, and parallel and distributed computing should be introduced. Moreover, since power system is one of social infrastructures, dependable parallel and distributed computing is required, with which VQC can keep even if several computing results cannot be returned from distributed processes because of temporary computing and communication heavy loads. This research developed novel meta-heuristic method called multi-swarm differential evolutionary particle swarm optimization and developed a new dependable VQC method. Effectiveness of the proposed method is verified with simulations with 30 to 9241 bus systems.