A new distributed MPPT technique using buck-only MICs linked with controlled string current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAI TORU  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70633337)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Mikihiko  東京工芸大学, 教授 (30143689)
Research Collaborator Sun Xiang-Dong  西安理工大学, パワエレセンター長
Yu Byung-Gyu  公州国立大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽光発電 / PV / 部分影 / MPPT / モジュール集積回路 / MIC / SiC / 電流形インバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The operation of a distributed maximum power point tracking (DMPPT) photovoltaic (PV) system with a current source inverter (CSI) is confirmed. We proposed a current-linked distributed PV system instead of a voltage-linked one. All the previous studies of DMPPT PV systems use a voltage source inverter (VSI). The drawback of the power conditioning system (PCS) with a VSI is that it has to carry an electrolytic capacitor, which determines the life span of the PCS. By using a CSI, the reliability of the PCS is greatly improved; moreover, the module integrated converter (MIC) can consist of a buck-only converter. In this research, we implemented two cascaded MICs with a CSI and confirmed the operation of the entire current-linked distributed PV system. The experimental results agree strongly with the theory and it proves the validity of the proposed system.