Analysis of phenomena during application of high voltage pulse in electrode-electrolyte system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YOJI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40720222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 正人  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30748744)
河野 昭彦  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40597689)
漆畑 広明  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40723367)
花岡 良一  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINA Tatsuo  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (60172673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高電圧 / パルス / 電極 / リチウム電池 / 電解液 / 高電圧パルス / 電池 / リチウム / パルス信号 / 二次電池 / 多孔質電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A high impedance cell with extremely small electrode area was developed to analyze the phenomenon at the time of applying a high voltage in the porous Electrode/electrolytic solution system.
(2) Phenomena at high voltage pulse application for high impedance cell (distance between electrodes 40 μm) was analyzed by a circuit simulator. It was found that the current at the time of pulse application corresponds to the charging current of the electric double layer and the arc of the high frequency side in the Nyquist plot of the impedance becomes smaller after applying the pulse. In the electrolyte system containing porous electrode - ionic carrier, it was suggested that the electrode structure could be changed by high voltage pulse intrusion.