Study on lightning protection method using seawater of offshore wind turbine blade.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Masayuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10609316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 正之  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80103240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風力発電 / 回転翼 / 雷保護 / 沿面放電 / 海水 / 汚損 / 風車ブレード / 落雷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aim to find out the effectiveness of the method of spraying sea water in measures against lightning protection of offshore wind turbine blades. Regarding the effectiveness of this method, we investigated the creeping discharge condition at high voltage application by spraying salt water on GFRP plate which is often used for blade. Saltwater spraying on GFRP plates lowered the creeping discharge onset voltage on that plate. Finally, the possibility to suggest the effect of seawater spraying on the lightning protection of the blade was shown. We also conducted a survey to ascertain the actual conditions of lightning strikes and other things.