A study of lightning protection of photovoltaic power generation systems on building tops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
BABA YOSHIHIRO  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70319466)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雷 / 太陽光発電 / 電磁界解析 / 電気エネルギー / 過渡現象 / 太陽光発電設備 / 耐雷 / 電磁界計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For analyzing transient voltages generated in an electric power facility such as a photovoltaic power generation system struck by lightning with the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method, several models such as a corona-discharge model, an arbitrary-radius thin-wire model, and a high-performance absorbing boundary condition have been proposed, and their validities have been shown. Then, these models have been incorporated in the FDTD-simulation program developed by the author. Mechanisms on how overvoltages are generated have been studied with the FDTD program, and a countermeasure to reduce the lightning-caused overvoltage peaks has been proposed.