Design methodology of integrated optimal trajectories for energy saving and safety drive of EVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kaoru  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60343662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 利次  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40148375)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords省エネルギー / 最適軌道 / 駆動条件 / 電動機駆動システム / 電動車両 / スリップ抑制 / 最適駆動 / ジャーク / 変分法 / N-Tマップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to drive the electric vehicles using motors (automobiles, trains, automatic guided vehicles, etc.) efficiently, the energy loss should be minimized during its operation. In this study, a design methodology of the optimal trajectories of torque, rotating speed and so on to minimize the energy loss when the operation time, rotating speed, and rotational angle are given as drive conditions. However, the optimal trajectory may cause sudden acceleration and deceleration. Hence, trajectories are designed to be smooth in order to suppress the jerk and slip phenomenon between wheels and road surfaces.
The effectiveness of the proposed method are illustrated by means of experiments and simulations.