Project/Area Number |
15K05963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 赤外吸収分光分析 / 水上直流コロナ放電 / 水処理 / 液中化学反応 / 活性酸素 / in-situ赤外吸収分光分析 / 液中化学プロセス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The characteristics of acetic acid decomposition were investigated by a DC corona discharge over water. The corona discharge is 4 mm away from the water surface. Hence, this method does not directly treat water using discharge plasma. During corona processing, oxygen or ozone was supplied to the reactor. The optimal discharge treatment conditions were investigated by varying experimental condition. Results of treating aqueous solution of acetic acid with corona discharge showed that acetic acid can be decomposed, and that its decomposition amount heavily varies with pH of the solution. Next it was found that the decomposition rate of acetic acid increased when the gas flow rate was high at the same gaseous ozone concentration. Furthermore, as the gas flow rate increased, the concentration of the water vapor measured by infrared spectroscopy decreased. Our results indicate that ozone and the reactive oxygen species other than ozone are conveyed to water surface by a DC corona discharge.