Development of innovative islanding detection technology and its application to smart grid technology infrastructure
Project/Area Number |
15K05965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Hirokazu 東京大学, 大学院, 特任主幹研究員
Nunomura Naoto 広島工業大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 院生
Saiki Souta 広島工業大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 院生
Tsukamoto Tetsuhiro 広島工業大学, 工学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 単独運転検出 / 系統連系インバータ / 高調波注入 / 高調波抑制 / 高低圧混触 / 直接検出 / 地絡事故 / 単独運転 / 高調波電圧 / 能動信号 / 高低圧混触事故 / 地絡電流 / 系統擾乱 / 不要動作 / 高調波インピーダンス / 同期注入 / 三相不平衡 / LED電球 / 整流回路負荷 / 高調波電流 / 電圧歪み |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We clarified the effectiveness of the 5th harmonic injection method as an islanding detection method that does not affect the frequency and voltage of the fundamental wave. We developed a grid interconnection inverter equipped with this method. In the grid interconnection, harmonic suppression was performed by the active signal, and a reduction effect of 6% was confirmed. After opening the circuit breaker, it was possible to detect islanding operation within about 0.17 seconds by increasing the harmonic active signal. In addition, for the low voltage three-phase power conditioner, we studied a method to directly detect the ground fault accidents caused by contact between high voltage line and low voltage line from the low voltage distribution line side. We utilize the distinctive change in the line voltage due to the one line ground fault current flowing in the high voltage line. Experimental values and theoretical values agreed well in the no-load mini distribution line model.