GHz Band Measurement of Spark Current, Spark Voltage and Spark Resistance on Spark Channel due to Electrostatic Discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taka Yoshinori  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (80335091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火花放電 / 火花電流 / 放電電流 / 火花電圧 / 火花抵抗則 / 静電気 / 静電気放電 / 火花チャネル / GHz帯域 / 検証 / 火花長 / マイクロギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To conduct further verification of Rompe-Weizel’s and Toepler’s spark resistance formulae for micro-gap ESDs, a newly developed measurement setup for spark currents, which allows to simply estimating the spark current and the corresponding spark voltage from the measured discharge currents, was used to measure the characteristics of spark discharges at charge voltages of 500 V and 4000 V. As a result, we found that the spark currents nearly equal to the measured discharge currents. It was also found that at a charge voltage of 500 V, the Toepler’s formula is applicable to predicting the spark process, while at a charge voltage of 4000 V, the Rompe-Weizel’s formula can well explain the spark process quantitatively. This result supports our previous study, despite the fact that the spark lengths estimated from both the spark resistance formulae with their commonly used spark constants do not agree with the measured results.