Development of mini hydro-electric power generator having double rotors for hydro power twin water wheels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
Naoe Nobuyuki  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水力 / 発電機 / 水力発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study presents the mini hydro-electric power generator having double rotors. The micro-hydroelectric power generator requires to be a robust and a stable output. The generator has the reverse rotation twin rotor with the test apparatus. In first step the study is carried out to make the twin water wheel prototype test apparatus using a small size facility. The experiment has been varied the basic characteristics of a generator with twin water wheel prototype test apparatus using a small size facility. Moreover the study investigates the external load characteristics of a synchronous generator with axially arranged excitation and permanent magnet cores, using experiments and analyses.