New High Power Control Method of Synchronous Reluctance Motors without Rare-earth Metal whose Supply Risk still has been High
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mutuwo  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20311029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同期リラクタンスモータ / 制御 / 電気有効利用 / センサレス / 低速
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the permanent magnet synchronous motors(PMSMs) which are high efficiency have been widely used. The magnets of PMSMs needs the rare-earth metal whose supply risk still has been high.
Therefore, this study proposes to replace the PMSMs with the synchronous reluctance motors(SynRMs) without the magnets. The power of the SynRMs is less than that of the PMSMs. The purpose of study is the realization of the position sensorless control of the SynRMs and the position sensorless control is expected to bring higher power. A position sensorless control method of the SynRMs by using high frequency currents has been succeed. However, several stopping and reverse for a very short period of time occurred per one rotation.
In this study, a novel position sensorless control method without stopping and reverse of the SynRMs by superimposing high frequency currents is improved in very-low-speeds region and the experiments show the method is useful.