| Project/Area Number |
15K05971
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2016-2017) Hiroshima National College of Maritime Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Tetsuya 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (80344026)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IZUMI Mitsuru 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (50159802)
MIKI Motohiro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 博士研究員 (60559475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高温超伝導 / パルス着磁 / 発電機 / モータ / 電気機器 / 電気エネルギー変換 / 波形制御 / 超伝導バルク磁石 / 捕捉磁場 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied strong magnetic field trapping to HTS bulk in high temperature superconducting (HTS) synchronous motor with single pulse magnetization. When the GdBCO bulk is magnetized by waveform control pulse magnetization (WCPM) method using a spiral type divided copper coil without an iron core which resembles the internal structure of the HTS synchronous motor, in the vicinity of the maximum trapped magnetic flux density obtained by cooling in the magnetic field, the bulk accompanied the magnetic flux jump and greatly increased the trapped magnetic flux density. We attempted magnetic field feedback WCPM with the target near the maximum trapped magnetic flux density, HTS bulk accepted application of magnetization energy which can not be realized by conventional PFM. As a result, the HTS bulk succeeded in capturing a strong magnetic field comparable to the maximum trapped magnetic flux density, and made a prospect of practical application of the PFM method.