Over 1kW Micro-inverter for Photovoltaic Cells Using Gallium Nitride Transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Okamoto  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (70314820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / マイクロインバータ / 高効率 / GaNトランジスタ / MPPT(PV用) / フライバックコンバータ / 電力変換効率 / ゲート駆動回路 / GaNトランジスタ高速駆動 / 共振形ゲート駆動回路 / 高周波電流測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a prototype 200 W and 100 kHz GaN FET flyback converter was constructed and tested. Experimental results demonstrate that the parallel-connection of the GaN FETs is effective to reduce the loss. From the experimental results, loss in the flyback converter with the parallel-connected GaN FETs is reduced by 0.9 % as compared to that in the flyback converter with the single GaN FET.