Measurements of magnetic fields and contact currents from IH cookers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tarao Hiroo  香川高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (00321498)
Research Collaborator Isaka Katsuo
Hayashi Noriyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電磁調理器 / 漏れ磁界 / 接触電流 / 誘導電流 / 鍋サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the biological effects of electric and magnetic fields, Induction heating (IH) cookers have been used not only in Japan but also in Europe and the United States, and some of users have concerns about the biological effects of leaked magnetic fields. In principle, electric fields are generated from such IH cookers, as well as magnetic fields. Many reports on human exposure assessments due to leakage magnetic fields have been published. However, the exposure evaluation by the contact current flowing into the body, based on the electrostatic induction by electric fields, when touching the metal pot on an IH cooker has been hardly performed at present. In this study, we investigated with measurements of both the leakage magnetic fields and the contact currents for various IH cookers used for household use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁調理器による漏れ磁界のばく露評価が行われた報告は国内外でいくつかあるが,接触電流の実態調査やそれによるばく露評価を行っている例はない。本申請ではこれらの同時ばく露を評価するものであり,学術的に特色をもっており,独創的である。総務省が5年毎に行う統計によると,都市部と地方でバラツキがあるものの電磁調理器の普及率は約20%である。また,調理者が片手で金属鍋に触れて,もう片方の手で筐体の一部にある接地帯に触れる状態になることはよくある光景である。したがって,電磁調理器からの接触電流によるばく露評価を慎重に行っておくことは重要であり,多くの利用者に関心があることから,社会的な意義がある。