Low temperature deposition of barrierless insulating film applicable to 3D and 2.5 D-IC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeyama Mayumi B.  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80236512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10636682)
野矢 厚  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (60133807)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元集積回路 / 絶縁膜 / シリコン貫通ビア配線 / 低温作製 / バリヤレス / シリコン貫通ビア / バリア絶縁膜 / SiNx膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Si-semiconductor field, miniaturization in accordance with the conventional Moore's law is becoming difficult, and it is beginning to shift to a three-dimensional LSI that does not rely on miniaturization. In order to realize this, a through-silicon via (TSV) that connects chips or wafers in the shortest is indispensable.
In order to realize a three-dimensional integrated circuit with high yield, we cosider that the via-last process which fabricates the LSI first and then processes the TSV later is ideal, and the insulation barrier is heated to 200℃ or lower We examined for the purpose of functioning as an excellent barrier exhibiting good characteristics even at low temperatures and suppressing the diffusion of Cu even in the state where no diffusion barrier material is interposed and developing an excellent insulation barrier even at low temperature.