Hybrid alignment liquid crystal device with polymer stabilized technology and application to smart glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Rumiko  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (30170799)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネマチック液晶 / スマートガラス / 高分子安定化 / 光散乱 / 電気光学特性 / 光反応性メソゲン / 高分子分散型液晶 / 紫外線吸収スペクトル / 低電圧駆動 / 二周波駆動液晶 / ブラインド効果 / 反応性メソゲン / ハイブリッド配向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a hybrid aligned nematic liquid crystal cell using a polymer stabilized technology for Smart glass application. The cell shows a reverse mode scattering property, which is transparent at any viewing angle in a voltage off-state. The cell turns to opaque by applying the voltage and has an asymmetrical scattering property at oblique incident angles. When using the liquid crystal with positive dielectric anisotropy, the oblique incident angle presenting the strong light scattered state is in the opposite direction when using negative dielectric anisotropy. In addition, we apply a dual-frequency liquid crystal to the cell and successfully switch the incident angle which gives the strong light scattering state by the frequency of the applied AC voltage. We expect the proposed devices can be a candidate for smart glass technology which works as a window blind selectively obstructing a midday sunlight.