The fabrication of novel chalcopyrite structured semiconductor for high efficiency solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Shunji  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (80302454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルコパイライト構造半導体 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CuxAg1-xInS2 crystals were grown by the vertical Bridgman method. The spectroscopic ellipsometry spectra revealed distinct critical points structures. Polarization dependence was observed in the light absorption spectra for AgInS2. Photoreflectance measurements indicate that the lowest bandgap energies show unusual temperature dependence at low temperature. The spin-orbit and crystal-field splitting energies of AgInS2 were determined to be 38 meV and -168 meV at 10 K, respectively.