Electronic states for magnetization switching behavior of magnetic tunneling junction with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80251122)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Kosuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府
SAKURAI Yoshiharu  高輝度光科学研究センター
ITOU Masayoshi  高輝度光科学研究センター
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン磁気モーメント / 軌道磁気モーメント / 磁気コンプトン散乱 / CoFeB / MgO / Ta / 磁気スイッチング / 磁気量子数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a CoFeB/MgO magnetic tunneling junction with Ta underlayer possessing perpendicular magnetic anisotropy are attracted. Therefore, electronic states in magnetization switching behavior at CoFeB/MgO and CoFeB/Ta interfaces were studied. A spin magnetic moment and orbital magnetic moment showed different magnetization switching behavior. The magnetization switching behavior of the orbital magnetic moment showed as if it had a perpendicular magnetic anisotropy. The magnetization switching behavior of the orbital magnetic moment was dominated by the states with magnetic quantum number |m|=2 for the CoFeB/MgO interface and |m|=1 for the CoFeB/Ta interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気ランダムアクセスメモリー(MRAM)は不揮発性・高速性・耐久性・低消費電力などから、スピントロニクスデバイスとして研究が進められている。一方、微細化に伴いセルサイズが小さくなると反磁化効果による書き込み電流の増大、熱擾乱など問題が指摘されている。一方、その反転プロセスにおける電子状態の研究は多くない。
本研究によって、スピン磁気モーメントと軌道磁気モーメント磁化反転挙動、磁化反転挙動に寄与する特定の対称性を有する電子状態が明らかにされた。これらは学術的に新しい進展である。さらに、本研究の進展によりスピントロニクスデバイスの駆動電流低減が図れると期待される。