Investigation of defect reduction mechanism and develompment of high efficiency rare-metal free and environmentally friendly solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanakaka Kunihiko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30334692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 寛治  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70126481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薄膜太陽電池 / ポテンシャル搖動 / 発光スペクトル / Cu2ZnSnS4 / CZTS / 発光分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Potential fluctuations have been suspected that one of the cause of low efficiency of Cu2ZnSnS4 solar cells. In this study photoluminescence of samples with various chemical composition was investigated to reveal how to reduce potential fluctuations. Chemical composition dependence of potential fluctuations estimated from the photoluminescence showed that potential fluctuation could be reduced by Cu-poor chemical compositions. Grwoth temperature dependence of potential fluctuations was investigated from obsrevation of photoluminecence. As a result, the potential fluctuations were almost not depend on growth temperature. From the observation of the emission spectrum, it was also confirmed that the amount of potential fluctuation was reduced by post annealing.