Two-dimensional characterization of degradation mechanism in metal/wide-bandgap semiconductor contacts by scanning internal photoemission microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Shiojima Kenji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (70432151)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 明弘  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (10251985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属ー半導体界面 / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / 2次元評価 / ショットキー接触 / 欠陥評価 / ショットキー電極 / GaN / SiC / 界面顕微光応答法 / IGZO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that our originally developed two-dimensional characterization method, scanning internal photoemission microscopy, is available to reveal degradation mechanism of metal contacts and surface defects on wide-bandgap semiconductors. We confirmed that this method sensitively characterized an initial stage of the degradation by high-voltage application for GaN, and IGZO Schottky contacts, surface damages induced by ion-implantation and dry etching on GaN and SiC, and large structural defects in GaN and SiC substrates.