Spin-dependent electron tunneling in a perpendicular orientated mesoporous silica thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAEIWA Tetsuji  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (60175528)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメソポーラス薄膜 / 垂直配向 / 配向領域拡大 / 磁性金属充填 / 垂直配向メソ孔 / バイアス電圧依存性 / 規則化の向上 / 薄膜形成速度制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated optimization of the condition of the electric assist self-assembly method to get the perpendicular oriented hexagonal mesoporous silica thin films with magnetic metal particles in the mesopore. A bias electric field and constant current mode on low-resistive Si substrate were effective in oriented mesopore. Co particles filled using a pulse-plating method were deposited on substrate, not inside the mesopore, because of irregular structures of initial film layer and low adhesion of films. I investigate continually about regularization of initial layer of films and the adhesion improvement of films.