Memristor motivated by Li ion insertion/extraction in Li ternary compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Kazumasa  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80372639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗山 一男  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20125082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメモリスタ材料 / リチウム化合物 / 電子状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, by applying a technique in Li secondary batteries, a memristor effect is aimed by controlling electric conductivities of Li ternary compounds on the basis of reversible changes in their electronic structures which originate from insertions/extractions of Li ions. Especially, the electronic structures of Li2CN2 Li7MnN4 are studied by using a code, Wien2k and their transport properties are simulated. The electric conductivity of Li2CN2 shows a significant change by extracting Li from Li2CN2, showing a promising material for memristors. However, Li2CN2 actually shows a rapid hydroxylation in air, suggesting that Li2CN2 powder is needed to be dispersed in a polymer layer to prevent air.