Functionalized ligands of colloidal nano-dots for application to thin-film devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ichiro  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60294302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kamiya Itaru  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10374018)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコロイダルナノドット / 半導体 / 配位子 / 薄膜 / トランジスタ / キャリア移動度 / 半導体コロイダルナノドット / 電界効果トランジスタ / 有機メモリトランジスタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semiconductor colloidal nano-dots (CND) are expected to be useful for low-cost thin-film devices. However, they are highly insulating and not suitable for electronic devices as they are. In this study, we increased the conductivity of CND films and fabricated thin film transistors (TFTs). At first, we tried to exchange insulating ligands with more conductive ones, but it was not successful because it was difficult to obtain well dispersed CND solution. We therefore removed ligand molecules from CNDs using ammonium sulfide solution. The CND films formed by horizontal lifting method were dipped in an ammonium sulfide solution for 2 s to eliminate ligand molecules. Then, source and drain electrodes were deposited to fabricate TFTs. Finally, the carrier mobility was measured with a semiconductor parameter analyzer; it reached 0.0011 cm2/Vs after the fabrication process was improved.