Study on spin thermoelectric effect in Telluride base magnetic semiconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Asada Hironori  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70201887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙波 伸也  宇部工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (40342555)
岸本 堅剛  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異常ネルンスト効果 / 強磁性半導体 / IV-VI族半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Anomalous Nernst effect have been investigated in ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ge,Mn)Te. From the experimental result of temperature dependence of the thermoelectric voltage caused by the Anomalous Nernst effect, the sign of the thermoelectric voltage was observed in the (Ge,Mn)Te film having good crystallinity. The scattering mechanism was examined by the Anomalous Hall effect and it was found that the side-jump mechanism is dominant as well as (Ga,Mn)As. The Anomalous Nernst effect voltage equation was derived assuming metal because (Ge,Mn)Te is degenerate semiconductor. As a result of comparison with the experimental data, the qualitatively good agreement was obtained in the temperature dependence of the thermoelectric voltage.