Study on super wide band gap semiconductor toward fabrication of high power electric devices operating at high frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40393491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords半導体物性 / 電子デバイス・機器 / エネルギー効率化 / 電子・電気材料 / デバイス設計・製造プロセス / ワイドバンドギャップ半導体 / RF-DC変換 / 高周波大電力 / ダイヤモンド / 酸化ガリウム / レクテナ / デバイスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Super wide band gap semiconductors such as diamond and gallium oxide are considered to be promising to realize electric devices operating with high power at high frequency toward energy saving society with safe and secure. In this research, we have studied academically on breakthrough semiconductor devices toward high frequency RF input with high power to DC output energy.
At first, maximum RF-DC conversion efficiency at 5 GHz was calculated using material properties and equivalent circuit. For diamond Schottky barrier diode (SBD), very high efficiency of 98 % was expected at high operating voltage of 127 V. Next, diamond SBDs with low resistance were fabricated with NO2 hole doping technique to hydrogen terminated diamond surface. RF-DC conversion using dual diode rectifier circuit was realized for input RF signal with frequency of 10 MHz and peak to peak voltage of 18 V. RF-DC conversion of input RF signal with high peak to peak voltage of 100 V was also obtained at 10 MHz.