Fabrication of low-cost oxide LED without minor metals and toxic elements by atmospheric pressure film formation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yusui  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (00381004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 健太郎  宮崎大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (20336291)
浪平 隆男  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (40315289)
山口 敦史  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60449428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAOKA Shoji  熊本県産業技術センター, 材料地域資源室, 研究主幹 (10227994)
TSUCHIYA Masahiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 上席研究員 (50183869)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化物半導体 / ミスト化学気相成長法 / 発光ダイオード / 酸化亜鉛 / ミストCVD / LED / ミストCVD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instead of nitride LED, we have investigated low-cost LED with oxide semiconductors for first demonstration of LED by atmospheric pressure film formation method. For this purpose, we used mist chemical vapor deposition which is operated at atmospheric pressure. As a result, though ZnO-based LED was not yet fabricated, we have established the following procedures toward ZnO-based LED; (1) to (4). (1) Doping method of nitrogen as a p-type dopant. (2) Formation of uniform ZnO thin films by high-speed rotation-type mist-CVD for industrialization of ZnO-based LED. (3) Formation of high-quality ZnO thin films with buffer layers. (4) Epitaxial growth of ZnS thin films emitting blue light.