Optical characterization of giant photo-induced deformation materials by Mueller matrix measurement and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Shim Yong-Gu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20336803)
Research Collaborator Nazim Mamedov
Wakita Kazuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光誘起変形 / 屈折率 / 光学素子 / ミュラー行列 / エリプソメトリ / 光弾性効果 / 多元化合物半導体 / 偏光計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have investigated the effect of photo-induced-deformation on optical properties of ternary thallium compounds. The 2D images of the change of optical constants with light irradiation were characterized by imaging Mueller matrix ellipsometry.
We revealed that the irradiated laser causes the changes of birefringence and the direction of the fast axis in (001) plane. Based on our simulation analysis, it was found that the origin of these phenomena was share stress in the plane generated by the thermal expansion via photothermal conversion. The change of the optical constants by the photo-induced-deformation showed enough large value applying to photo-controlled optical devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにした,光照射による屈折率とその分布変化特性に関する知見は,光で位置や焦点を制御可能な機能性レンズ,光で光の進行方向,偏光状態などを制御可能な機能性光学素子など,光照射により電気配線が不要で遠隔で制御可能な,新たな光学素子開発への道を切り拓くものである。また,光で変形する材料に着目した本研究は,光―弾性エネルギー変換材料のための新たな研究分野を構築し,光エネルギー利用の新たな一面を開拓するという点で,社会的意義を有している。