Printable porous silicon films produced by depositing silicon nanoparticle inks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sato Seiichi  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (90326299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシリコン / 表面修飾 / ナノコロイド / ナノ粒子インク / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / ガスセンサー / 光導電性 / 光伝導性 / シリコンナノコロイド / ポーラスシリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silicon (Si) inks for forming porous Si films were produced by modifying the Si ink particle surface with various organic molecules. The obtained films were semiconductive, and showed gas sensing properties: the electrical conductivity changed during exposure to oxidizing gas (oxygen and carbon dioxide) or reducing gas (carbon monoxide). Besides, the films showed photoconductivity peculiar to Si nanostructures: The conductivity largely increased during exposure to light the photon energy of which was higher than twice the bandgap energy.