Elucidation of physical properties of Sb-based dilute nitride semiconductor and creation of high brightness far infrared light emitting element
Project/Area Number |
15K05995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2017) Tokyo University of Science (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ナローバンドギャップ / 希薄窒化物半導体 / Ⅲ-Ⅴ族半導体 / 遠赤外 / MOCVD / InSbN / LED |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to fabricate an InSbN dilute nitride semiconductor in which nitrogen is introduced into InSb having the smallest energy band gap among III-V semiconductors, InSbN film on a GaAs (001) substrate was fabricated by a metal organic chemical vapor deposition (MOCVD). By changing the flow rate of ammonia which is a material, we confirmed the shift of the spectrum in the 2θ - ω measurement of X - ray diffraction and clarified that the lattice constant becomes small. We found that it is possible to fabricate InSbN crystals and it was found that the narrow band gap can be achieved by controlling the flow rate of ammonia. From these results, we could suggest that far infrared devices are realized.