Research on Dispersion Behavior Control and Its Application of Nanoparticles Using High Electric Field Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAOKA RYOICHI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90148148)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノ粒子均一分散 / フッ素系溶媒 / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンブラック / 放電分散法 / 電界分散法 / ナノコンポジット / バリア放電分散法 / 高電界技術 / 有機溶媒 / 交流電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been demonstrated that the agglomerates of a carbon nanotube (CNT) or carbon black (CB) suspended in organic solvents can be dispersed satisfactorily by the barrier discharge generating under ac high voltage and the effect of electric field without particular chemical agents or additives. These new electrical methods are named as Discharge dispersion method (DDM) and Field dispersion method (FDM), respectively. The superior dispersibility of nanoparticles is obtained by the combination of DDM and FDM. On the other hand, it has been revealed that the mechanical and electrical properties of nanocomposite materials can be improved by using dispersed CNT or CB particles as filler. Two types of the nanocomposite (epoxy resin composite and elastomer composite) with a different particle concentration are fabricated to examine their electrical and mechanical properties. These properties reveal a nonlinear variation by adding a slight amount of nanoparticles in the range 0.01to 0.1 wt%.