Preparation of planar-type novel structured THz device using a-axis/non-c axis oriented Bi-2223 epitaxial film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Kazuhiro  金沢工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50356606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有沢 俊一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354340)
Research Collaborator Badica Petre
Kaneko Toshiyuki
Kawai Shinya
Wada Michiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスマス系超電導体 / 薄膜 / 配向制御 / 非c軸配向 / テラヘルツ発振 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / プラナー型新構造素子 / MOCVD法 / ビスマス系超伝導体 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / Twin-Free / X線回折 / テラヘルツ波 / プラナー型新構造THz素子 / 非c軸配向 / 非c軸配向膜 / 非c軸配向膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new concept of a THz device was proposed based on the single crystal film of high temperature superconductors (HTS) with a non c-axis orientation. This is a simple planar structure and has a high potential to challenge the performance enhancement of THz devices.
To obtain the non c-axis orientation and excellent quality of the thin films, fabrication was performed by using the ideas of film-substrate lattice matching engineering, “template” or two-temperature growth (growth starts at a low temperature and continues at a higher one), and modification of the 2D layer-by-layer growth to a step-flow growth when vicinal substrates are used. Experiments were conducted on an original, unique, and custom made MOCVD machine and we succeeded in producing superconducting twin-free high-quality (117) Bi-2212 non c-axis epitaxial films. The films are considered suitable for fabrication of novel planar THz devices, but further research is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インパクトファクター(IF)の高いMaterials(IF=2.972)など、多数の学術誌で発表。① ガン診断、食品検査、危険物探知など、X線に替わる非破壊検査法として、「安全で安心な」素子への実用が期待されているTHz波。その最大の問題である「強度問題」を解決する、全く新しい素子構造を提示。② それを実現するために不可欠な、双晶の無い(twin-free)、非c軸配向の高品質Bi-2212エピタキシャル膜の作製の成功。
大型基板単結晶の育成を行い、IFの高い論文誌(Crystal Growth & Design, IF=3.972)で発表。twin-freeの実証:特開2016-222467。