Study of novel III-VI buffer layer for GaAs/Si monolithic solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA NOBUAKI  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70281491)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化合物半導体 / 層状化合物 / エピタキシャル成長 / 結晶成長 / 分子線エピタキシー / エピタキシャルリフトオフ / X線回折 / 結晶欠陥 / ラマン散乱分光 / 電子顕微鏡 / 電子線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Layer structured In2Se3 was grown on GaAs(111) and Si(111) as a novel buffer layer for high quality GaAs growth on Si. The twin crystal formation can be suppressed by use of a vicinal substrate. The GaAs layer can be grown epitaxially on the layer structured In2Se3, though the GaAs layer shows island growth and twin crystal formation. In addition, we successfully demonstrated the peeling off of the epitaxial GaAs layer from the substrate by the cleavage of the layer structured In2Se3.