Fundamental studies and applications of electrical and spin properties in narrow gap semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Manago Takashi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50358058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 一郎  公益財団法人野口研究所, 顧問 (10557250)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホール素子 / 微小磁場計測 / ノイズ特性 / ホール効果 / 微小磁気測定 / 磁気センサ / 量子井戸 / スピン注入 / スピン波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated magnetic field detection properties of small fields, offset fluctuations of the output voltage, and power spectrum of noise. On the sensitivity, it was found that the InSb Hall element can detect the magnetic field of 1 uT precisely, and the maximum fluctuations and the standard deviation are about ±250 nT and 130 nT, respectively. In the noise spectrum, 1/f noise was observed in wide range of frequency and its power density is proportional to the input current.