Project/Area Number |
15K06002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Ibaraki National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Yoshiaki 茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (30331979)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 鉄シリサイド / 近赤外発光 / オスミウムシリサイド / シリサイド / OsSi2 / 単結晶 / アーク溶解 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research was conducted to improve near infrared luminescence characteristics of iron silicide semiconductors. As a result of annealing the iron silicide semiconductor single crystal in the atmosphere, we succeeded to observe some sharp and broad luminescence in the near infrared wavelength region. The mechanism of these luminescence is currently under consideration. On the other hand, although it aimed to produce mixed crystal with FeSi2 and OsSi2, it did not go well and it became just a mixture of FeSi2 and OsSi2. When PL measurement of this sample was carried out, extremely broad PL emission having a peak in the vicinity of 1.5 μm was observed at a low temperature of 100 K or less. The intensity of this luminescence is relatively strong, and the peak value tends to fluctuate somewhat depending on the composition ratio of Os and Fe, and it is thought that this is due to the addition of Os.