Synthesis of graphitic carbon nitride films and the evaluation as a semiconductor material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Habuchi Hitoe  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90270264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラファイト状窒化炭素 / ポリマー状窒化炭素 / 層状物質 / 薄膜 / 配向 / PCN / 層状構造 / 光感度 / 光熱偏向分光法 / 窒化炭素薄膜 / 半導体薄膜 / 光電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphitic carbon nitride films were prepared based on chemical vapor deposition. It was confirmed by X-ray diffraction that C-N sheets of the film are well stacked parallel to the substrate. The (hk0) XRD pattern well corresponded to simulated one of polymer carbon nitride sheets. The optical absorption coefficient was shown by optical transmittance and reflectance spectra, and also photothermal deflection spectroscopy. The optical bandgap was estimated to be 2.9 eV from a Tauc plot, where it is larger than powder samples. We measured a photocurrent spectrum. The photocurrent was proportional to the optical absorption. The photosensitivity was 1.5×10e3 at 340 nm (2mW/cm2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラファイト状窒化炭素薄膜は2次元構造を持った層状の新しい物質である。現在はこの物質の光触媒としての応用の研究が盛んであるが、半導体としての基本的な性質はあまり明らかでない。これは、試料の多くは粉末状のものがベースとなっているからである。結晶性の良い薄膜または固体を合成することは、半導体物質としての理解を深めるのに必須である。本研究ではこの観点から薄膜の合成を行い、改良を重ねた結果、配向した結晶性の良い薄膜が合成できたこと、またその性質を明らかにしたことに意義がある。