Polarity-controllable transistors on atomically-thin film semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Nakaharai Shu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90717240)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトランジスタ / 2次元物質 / 極性制御 / ショットキー接合 / 低消費電力 / 層状物質 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 原子薄膜 / フェルミ準位ピンニング / 集積回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polarity-controllable transistors are expected to reduce the power consumption in LSIs, and for the realization of such devices, both electrons and holes must be injected into the intrinsic semiconductor channels from metal contact electrodes. For this purpose, we focused on alpha-phase molybdenum ditelluride (MoTe2), a transition metal dichalcogenide semiconductor. It was found that in MoTe2 the Fermi level pinning effect is much weaker than other semiconducting materials, and therefore, the type of injected carriers from Schottky junction can be changed by changing the metal of contacts. As a result, the unbalance of drive currents in n- and p-type modes of polarity-controllable transistors will be overcome.