Developement of ultra-high performance dedicated computer for microwave simulation based on dataflow architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90234046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマイクロ波シミュレーション / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / 専用計算機 / リコンフィグラブルコンピューティング / FDTD法 / FPGA / データフローアーキテクチャ / FDTD法 / FPGA / リコンフィグラブルLSI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To aim to establish a portable high-performance computing technology which can be effectively used in design of electromagnetic devices and machines in industry, a method of dedicated computer was considered. In particular, ultra-high performance dedicated computer system for microwave simulations by the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method was proposed based on a dataflow architecture. In this project, to apply the dedicated computer for realistic analysis, common digital circuits for various kinds of numerical model including dispersive materials and operation of domain decomposition method for large scale simulation are considered. The circuit of the dedicated computer designed using the VHDL, and it was confirmed that the dedicated computer would work normally by using VHDL logic simulation for the machine operation.