Study on topology optimization of optical waveguide devices based on function expansion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Yasuhide  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70285518)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光導波路デバイス / 自動最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / 有限要素法 / 関数展開法 / 随伴変数法 / 光デバイス / 光導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop high-performance photonic devices, the function-expansion based topology optimization method for three-dimensional photonic devices has been investigated. In order to improve design efficiency, the usefulness of the approximated two-dimensional design is improved by proposing the improved effective index method. By using these structures as initial structures of three-dimensional optimization, the design efficiency is able to be improved. Furthermore, to improve the computational efficiency of slowly varying waveguides, slowly varying envelope approximated finite element method is newly proposed and its usefulness is demonstrated. Topology optimization using semi-vectorial finite difference beam propagation method based on alternative direction implicit method is also proposed and its usefulness is demonstrated through some design examples have been shown. The stability of the full-vectorial finite element beam propagation method is also discussed.