Development of hybrid electrical scalpels combining microwave and high frequency current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuyuki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (80334168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公一  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 名誉教授 (90108225)
高橋 応明  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords外科処置デバイス / 凝固 / 止血 / 切開 / マイクロ波 / 高周波電流 / 血管シーリング / 電気メス装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the recent surgical operations, various types of “energy devices” have been employed. They can realize resection, suture and hemostasis (stop bleeding) of biological tissue by one device. In addition, they can realize two operations simultaneously such as resection and hemostasis. For these reasons, the energy devices are indispensable to modern surgical operations. However, there are several problems to solve. For example, tip of the electrical scalpel will be high temperature and it induces tissue carbonization. Then the carbonized tissue generates smoke. On the other hand, in the microwave heating, biological tissue will be heated by dielectric heating. Therefore, tip of the microwave device will not be excessive high temperature and will not generate the smoke. However, the microwave device cannot cut the biological tissue by itself. Therefore, in this study, techniques of the electrical scalpel and the microwave are combined for development of new energy devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,外科手術に用いられるエネルギーデバイスは,電気メスや超音波組織凝固切開装置が多く,それらの機器に関する学術的な特性解析は行われていない(使用法の工夫や適用症例に関する臨床研究は多い)。一方,本研究では,新しいエネルギーデバイスを開発する過程で,マイクロ波および高周波電流を生体組織に作用させた場合のそれらの挙動を詳細に検討したため,これらの成果は学術的に価値のあるものであると考えている。