Development of novel information-processing single-electron systems mimicking behaviors of organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYA TAKAHIDE  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30432066)
Research Collaborator KURATA Nobuhiko
ZHENG Wanhui
TANABE Toshihiko
SATOMI Kota
TAKANO Makoto
HAMANA Yoshiki
HIRASHIMA Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords単電子回路 / 生物模倣情報処理 / 非線形情報処理 / 生体機能模倣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, as planed firstly, feasibility of novel information-processing single-electron circuits that mimic useful behaviors of slime molds, ant groups, and soldier crabs has been found by simulating operations of each designed circuit. In addition, it has been found that the behavior of honeybees had also been mimicked to construct the system. Moreover, for example, it has also been found that the circuit based on a certain neural network having a noise-harnessing ability had been able to obtain stabler operation than conventional circuits. Results from each topic have been accepted and published as journal papers, and they also have been reported in many international and domestic conferences.