Improving the reliability of GaN HEMTs using MMC structures and free-standing GaN substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K06013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Asubar Joel  福井大学, テニュアトラック推進本部, 講師 (10574220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛原 正明  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (20377469)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGallium nitride / current collapse / power device / semiconductor / AlGaN/GaN HEMT / AlGaN/GaN / HEMT / Current Collapse / Breakdown Voltage / Stability / AlGaN-GaN / 窒化物半導体 / 電流コラプス / MIS / GaN / パワーデバイス / 自己発熱 / 多重台形チャネル / 酸素プラズマ処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to achieve improved stability and reliability of AlGaN/GaN HEMTs using structure-based strategies such as using the so-called multi-mesa-channel. Investigations have revealed that the MMC HEMT is highly resistant to current collapse and other instabilities, making it a leading power electronics prospect. We also investigated other current collapse approaches that can be used in conjunction with MMC in the future such as high pressure water vapor annealing, oxygen plasma treatment, field-plate and metal-insulator-semiconductor structures.